2018 IEEE PES
Joint Technical Committee Meeting

January 7 - 11, 2018 • Jacksonville, Florida, USA

Transmission & Distribution Committee Meeting Schedule

Distribution Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 8, 2018
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 Smart Distribution Working Group Conference Center A George Larry Clark
13:00 - 17:00 Stray and Contact Voltage Working Group Conference Center A Matthew Norwalk
Tuesday, Jan 9, 2018
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 Volt/VAR Task Force Conference Center A Larry Conrad
10:00 - 12:00 Distributed Resources Integration Working Group Conference Center A Babak Enayati
13:00 - 15:00 Switching and Overcurrent Protection Working Group Conference Center A Fred Friend
15:00 - 17:00 Distribution Reliability Working Group - Part I Conference Center A Val Werner
Wednesday, Jan 10, 2018
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 12:00 Distribution Reliability Working Group - Part II Conference Center A Val Werner
13:30 - 15:30 Distribution Subcommittee Conference Center A Julio Romero Aguero

Power Quality Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 8, 2018
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 SCC-22 Power Quality (PQ) Standards Coordination Committee Clearwater Bill Howe
09:00 - 10:00 1159 - Monitoring Electric Power Quality Working Group Clearwater Steve Johnston
10:00 - 12:00 1159.3 - Transfer of Power Quality Data TF (PQDIF) Clearwater Dan Sabin
13:00 - 14:00 1564 - Voltage Sag Indicies Task Force Clearwater Francisc Zavoda
14:00 - 16:00 519 - Harmonics Working Group Clearwater David Zech
16:00 - 17:00 519.1 - Harmonics Application Guide Task Force Clearwater Mark Halpin
Tuesday, Jan 9, 2018
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 1453 - Flicker Task Force Clearwater Harish Sharma
09:00 - 10:00 Voltage Quality Working Group Clearwater Theo Laughner
10:00 - 12:00 Power Quality Subcommittee Clearwater Kenn Sedziol
13:00 - 15:00 CIGRE/CIRED C4.24 Clearwater Francisc Zavoda

Capacitor Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 8, 2018
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 TF Capacitor GMD Mitigation Orlando Mark McVey
10:00 - 12:00 Series Capacitor WG Orlando Mark McVey
13:30 - 17:00 Guide for application & Specification of Harmonic Filter Orlando Jan Paramalingam
Tuesday, Jan 9, 2018
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 12:00 Shunt Capacitor WG Orlando Mike Hulse
14:00 - 17:00 Shunt Capacitor App Guide P1036 WG Orlando Joe Meisner
Wednesday, Jan 10, 2018
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 Capacitor discharge Limitation Application Paper TF Orlando Roy Alexander
10:00 - 12:00 Low voltage shunt capacitor application TF Orlando Steve Ashmore
13:30 - 16:00 Capacitor Subcommittee Meeting Orlando Richard Sévigny

Engineering in the Safety, Maintenance and Operation of Lines Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 8, 2018
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 ESMOL Helicopter Paper St. Johns Tom Verdecchio
09:00 - 10:00 ESMOL IEEE 1882 - Guide for Establishing a Live Working Program St. Johns Tom Verdecchio
10:00 - 11:00 ESMOL Draft Paper - Minimum Approach Distance St. Johns Jim Tomaseski
11:00 - 12:00 ESMOL IEEE 957 Guide for Cleaning Insulators St. Johns Steve Zubiri
13:00 - 14:00 ESMOL IEEE 1307 Standard for Fall Protection for Utility Work St. Johns Ed Hunt
14:00 - 15:00 ESMOL Mechanical Equipment Grounding Paper St. Johns Brian Erga
15:00 - 15:30 ESMOL IEEE 1071 Application Guide for an Engineered Restoration Program for Failed Transmission Structures St. Johns Alan Holloman
Tuesday, Jan 9, 2018
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 ESMOL IEEE 1654 Guide for RF Protection of Personnel Working in the Vicinity of Wireless Communications Antennas Attached to Electric Power Line Structures St. Johns Sam Stonerock
09:00 - 10:00 ESMOL 1048 Study Group St. Johns George Gela
10:00 - 12:00 ESMOL IEEE 516 Guide for Maintenance Methods on Energized Power Lines St. Johns Kris Buchholz
13:00 - 15:30 ESMOL IEEE 1067 IEEE Guide for In-Service Use, Care, Maintenance, and Testing of Conductive Clothing for Use onVoltages up to 765 kV AC and +/-750 kV DC St. Johns Kris Buchholz
15:30 - 17:30 (By invitation only) ESMOL Conference Committee St. Johns Eriks Surmanis
Wednesday, Jan 10, 2018
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 ESMOL IEC TC78 St. Johns George Gela
09:00 - 11:00 (By invitation only) ESMOL Steering Committee (Private) St. Johns Tom Buonincontri
11:00 - 13:00 ESMOL Subcommittee St. Johns Ed Hunt
13:00 - 14:00 ESMOL IEEE 1048 Guide for Protective Grounding of Power Lines St. Johns Keith Wallace

Overhead Lines Subcommittee

Sunday, Jan 7, 2018
TimeNameRoomChair
13:00 - 15:00 IEEE Std P1218 TF - Guide for Maintenance of Wood Poles Daytona Chad Newton
13:00 - 14:00 IEEE Std 1542 TF - Installation, Maintenance, and Operation of Irrigation Eqiuipment Located Near or Under Power Lines Orlando Danna Liebhaber
13:00 - 13:45 IEEE Std 524 TF, Conductor Stringing Best Practices St. Johns Randy Hopkins
13:45 - 14:45 IEEE Std 977 TF - Installation of Foundations Clearwater Doug Proctor
14:00 - 14:30 IEEE Std 1260 TF - IEEE Guide for the Prediction, Measurement, and Analysis of AM Broadcast Reradiation by Power Lines Orlando Rob Schaerer
14:30 - 15:30 IEEE Std Pxxxx TF - Guide for AC Interference on Linear Facilities Co-Located Near Transmission Lines Orlando Rob Schaerer
14:45 - 15:15 Fiberglass Components TF Clearwater Steve Roberts
15:00 - 17:00 IEEE Std 751 TF - Guide for Wood Structures Used for Overhead Transmission Lines Daytona Chris Kasiewicz
15:15 - 16:00 IEEE 738 TF - Overhead line temperature Clearwater Cody Davis
16:00 - 17:00 HVDC Line Design Guide TF Orlando John Chan
16:00 - 17:00 IEEE 1368, Field vibration measurement St. Johns John Olenik
Monday, Jan 8, 2018
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 Special Session: Connector installation for OHL Daytona Ray McCoy
09:00 - 10:00 Special Session: Avian Issues in OHL Daytona Duncan Eccleston
10:00 - 12:00 W.G. on  HVDC Lines – 15.11.13 Daytona John Chan
13:00 - 15:00 W.G. on  T&D Overhead Conductors & Accessories – 15.11.02/06 Daytona Cody Davis
15:00 - 17:00 W.G. on the NESC – 15.11.07 Daytona Otto Lynch
Tuesday, Jan 9, 2018
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 W.G. on Design & Construction of Overhead Lines – 15.11.03/04/05 River Terrace 1 Eriks Surmanis
10:00 - 12:00 W.G. on T&D Overhead Line Structural Materials & Hardware – 15.11.08/10 River Terrace 1 Jennifer Havel
13:00 - 15:00 W.G. on T&D Corrosion Management - 15.11.12 River Terrace 1 Jon Brasher
15:00 - 16:00 TF on E-field modeling of Composite Insulators Daytona Tim Shaw
15:00 - 17:15 W.G. on Management of Existing O.H. Transmission Lines – 15.11.09 River Terrace 1 Andy Stewart
Wednesday, Jan 10, 2018
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 W.G. on Corona & Field Effects – 15.11.11 Daytona Danna Liebhaber
10:00 - 12:00 W.G. on Insulator Performance and Applications 15.11.14 Daytona Allen Bernstorf
12:00 - 13:30 (By invitation only) Lunch & Steering Working Group – 15.11.01 (By Invite Only) Mathews Rob Schaerer
13:30 - 15:00 OHL Subcommittee (1:30 - 3:00) Daytona Paul Springer
15:00 - 17:00 OHL / ESMOL Joint Meeting Daytona Paul Springer
Thursday, Jan 11, 2018
TimeNameRoomChair
08:30 - 09:00 TC36 TAG TF St. Johns Allen Bernstorf
09:00 - 14:00 ANSI C29 Full Committee St. Johns Arjan Jagtiani

On Scheduling Meeting rooms, please contact Charlie Henville (chenville@dccnet.com) with a copy to Solveig Ward (sward@quanta-technology.com) and Conference Management Services (CMS). We will then make arrangements for the designated scheduler to be given access to the scheduling request websites.


©2018 Conference Management Services, Inc. -||- email: webmaster@pestechnical.org -||- IEEE Policy on Nondiscrimination -||- Last updated Thursday, November 02, 2017