2019 IEEE PES
Joint Technical Committee Meeting

January 13 - 17, 2019 • Hyatt Regency Orange County (Garden Grove), California, USA

Transmission & Distribution Committee Meeting Schedule

Distribution Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 14, 2019
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 Smart Distribution Working Group HARBOR ROOM, N. TOWER Larry Clark
10:00 - 12:00 Microgrid Task Force GARDEN 2, N. TOWER Aleksi Paaso
13:00 - 17:00 Stray and Contact Voltage Working Group GARDEN 2, N. TOWER Matthew Norwalk
Tuesday, Jan 15, 2019
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 Volt/VAR Task Force GRAND A Michael Simms
10:00 - 12:00 Distributed Resources Integration Working Group GRAND A Babak Enayati
13:00 - 15:00 Switching and Overcurrent Protection Working Group GRAND A Fred Friend
15:00 - 17:00 Distribution Reliability Working Group - Part I GRAND A Val Werner
Wednesday, Jan 16, 2019
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 12:00 Distribution Reliability Working Group - Part II GRAND A Val Werner
13:00 - 15:00 Energy Storage Task Force GRAND A Sahar Hendabadi
15:00 - 17:00 Distribution Subcommittee GRAND A Julio Romero

Power Quality Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 14, 2019
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 SCC22 Power Quality Standards Coordination Committee GRAND D Bill Howe
10:00 - 12:00 Voltage Quality WG (1250) GRAND D Nick Zagrodnik
13:00 - 14:00 Voltage Sag Indices TF (1564) GRAND D Francisc Zavoda
14:00 - 15:00 Power Quality Data Analytics GRAND D Walmir Freitas
15:00 - 16:00 Transfer of Power Quality Data TF (1159.3) GRAND D Dan Sabin
16:00 - 17:00 Monitoring Electric Power Quality WG (1159) GRAND D Steve Johnston
Tuesday, Jan 15, 2019
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 Harmonics WG (519) GRAND D David Zech
10:00 - 12:00 Harmonics Application Guide TF (519.1) GRAND D Mark Halpin
13:00 - 15:00 Flicker TF (1453) GRAND D Harish Sharma
15:00 - 17:00 Power Quality Subcommittee GRAND D Kenn Sedziol

Capacitor Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 14, 2019
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 TF Capacitor GMD Mitigation GARDEN 3, N. TOWER Mark McVey
10:00 - 12:00 Series Capacitor WG GARDEN 3, N. TOWER Mark McVey
14:00 - 16:00 Guide for application & specification of harmonic filter GARDEN 3, N. TOWER Ian Paramalingam
Tuesday, Jan 15, 2019
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 12:00 Shunt Capacitor WG GARDEN 3, N. TOWER Mike Hulse
14:00 - 16:00 Shunt Capacitor Application Guide GARDEN 3, N. TOWER Joe Meisner
Wednesday, Jan 16, 2019
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 Low Voltage Shunt Application TF GARDEN 3, N. TOWER Othmane O. Alaoui
13:00 - 15:00 Capacitor Subcommittee Meeting GARDEN 3, N. TOWER Richard Sevigny

Engineering in the Safety, Maintenance and Operation of Lines Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 14, 2019
TimeNameRoomChair
09:00 - 10:00 ESMOL IEEE 1882 - Guide for Establishing a Live Working Program GARDEN 4, N. TOWER Tom Verdecchio
10:00 - 11:00 ESMOL Draft Paper - Minimum Approach Distance GARDEN 4, N. TOWER Jim Tomaseski
11:00 - 12:00 ESMOL IEEE 957 Guide for Cleaning Insulators GARDEN 4, N. TOWER Steve Zubiri
13:00 - 14:00 ESMOL IEEE 1307 Standard for Fall Protection for Utility Work GARDEN 4, N. TOWER Ed Hunt
14:00 - 14:30 ESMOL IEEE 1071 Application Guide for an Engineered Restoration Program for Failed Transmission Structures GARDEN 4, N. TOWER Alan Holloman
14:30 - 15:30 ESMOL Helicopter Paper GARDEN 4, N. TOWER Tom Verdecchio
Tuesday, Jan 15, 2019
TimeNameRoomChair
09:00 - 10:00 ESMOL IEEE 1654 Guide for RF Protection of Personnel Working in the Vicinity of Wireless Communications Antennas Attached to Electric Power Line Structures GARDEN 4, N. TOWER Sam Stonerock
10:00 - 12:00 ESMOL 1048 IEEE Guide for Protective Grounding of Power Lines GARDEN 4, N. TOWER Gary Zevenbergen
13:00 - 15:00 ESMOL IEEE 516 Guide for Maintenance Methods on Energized Power Lines GARDEN 4, N. TOWER Kris Buchholz
15:00 - 16:30 ESMOL IEEE 1067 IEEE Guide for In-Service Use, Care, Maintenance, and Testing of Conductive Clothing for Use onVoltages up to 765 kV AC and +/-750 kV DC GARDEN 4, N. TOWER Tom Verdecchio
Wednesday, Jan 16, 2019
TimeNameRoomChair
09:00 - 11:00 (By invitation only) ESMO Conference Committee (Private) GARDEN 4, N. TOWER Eriks Surmanis
11:00 - 12:00 ESMOL IEC TC78 GARDEN 4, N. TOWER George Gela
12:00 - 14:00 (By invitation only) ESMOL Steering Committee (Private) GARDEN 4, N. TOWER Tom Buonincontri
14:00 - 15:00 ESMOL Subcommittee GARDEN 4, N. TOWER Ed Hunt
Thursday, Jan 17, 2019
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 14:00 ESMOL - SC8 Support Meeting VALENCIA, S. TOWER Sam Stonerock

Main Committee

Monday, Jan 14, 2019
TimeNameRoomChair
10:00 - 12:00 Lightning Performance of Overhead Lines WG IMPERIAL, S. TOWER Emanual Petrache

Overhead Lines Subcommittee

Sunday, Jan 13, 2019
TimeNameRoomChair
13:00 - 15:00 - Task Force - IEEE Std 751 TF - Guide for Wood Structures Used for Overhead Transmission Lines HARBOR ROOM, N. TOWER Chris Kasiewicz
13:00 - 14:00 - Task Force - IEEE Std 977 TF - Guide to the Installation of Foundations for TL Structures GARDEN 2, N. TOWER Doug Proctor
14:00 - 15:00 - Task Force - IEEE Std 524 TF - Guide to the Installation of Transmission Line Conductors GARDEN 2, N. TOWER Randy Hopkins
15:00 - 17:00 - Task Force - IEEE Std 1218 TF - Guide for Maintenance of Wood TL Structures HARBOR ROOM, N. TOWER Chad Newton
15:00 - 17:00 - Task Force - IEEE Std 738 TF - Standard for Calculating the Current-Temperature Relationship of Bare Overhead Conductors GARDEN 2, N. TOWER Cody Davis
Monday, Jan 14, 2019
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 OHL Special Sessions PACIFIC ROOM, N. TOWER Paul Springer
10:00 - 11:00 OHL Changes to the NESC WG PACIFIC ROOM, N. TOWER Otto Lynch
10:00 - 12:00 - Task Force - IEEE Std C135.100 TF - Standard for Line Hardware for Overhead Line Construction HARBOR ROOM, N. TOWER Jennifer Havel
13:00 - 15:00 Design & Construction of Overhead Lines WG PACIFIC ROOM, N. TOWER Bob Millies
15:00 - 17:00 Overhead Line Structural Materials & Hardware WG PACIFIC ROOM, N. TOWER Jennifer Havel
Tuesday, Jan 15, 2019
TimeNameRoomChair
08:30 - 10:00 HVDC Lines WG PACIFIC ROOM, N. TOWER Gary Sibilant
10:00 - 12:00 T&D Corrosion Management WG PACIFIC ROOM, N. TOWER Jon Brasher
13:00 - 15:00 Overhead Conductors & Accessories WG PACIFIC ROOM, N. TOWER Cody Davis
13:00 - 15:00 - Task Force - New Corona TF (TBD, IEEE Std 539/1227/1308) GARDEN 2, N. TOWER Danna Liebhaber
15:00 - 17:00 Management of Existing Overhead Transmission Lines WG PACIFIC ROOM, N. TOWER Andy Stewart
15:00 - 17:00 - Task Force - IEEE Std P2746 TF - Guide for AC Interference on Linear Facilities Co-Located Near TLs GARDEN 2, N. TOWER Rob Schaerer
Wednesday, Jan 16, 2019
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 Corona & Field Effects WG PACIFIC ROOM, N. TOWER Danna Liebhaber
10:00 - 12:00 Insulator Performance & Applications WG PACIFIC ROOM, N. TOWER Al Bernstorf
13:30 - 15:00 OHL Subcommittee PACIFIC ROOM, N. TOWER Paul Springer
15:00 - 17:00 OHL / ESMOL Joint Meeting PACIFIC ROOM, N. TOWER Paul Springer
Thursday, Jan 17, 2019
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 Task Force - E-field Modeling of Polymer Insulators TF ROYAL A Tim Shaw
09:00 - 09:30 Task Force - TC36 TAG TF ROYAL A Al Bernstorf
09:30 - 13:30 ANSI C29 Full Committee ROYAL A Arjan Jagtiani

On Scheduling Meeting rooms, please contact Charles Henville (c.henville@ieee.org) and Conference Management Services (CMS). We will then make arrangements for the designated scheduler to be given access to the scheduling request websites.


©2018 Conference Management Services, Inc. -||- email: webmaster@pestechnical.org -||- IEEE Policy on Nondiscrimination -||- Last updated Monday, October 08, 2018