2017 IEEE PES
Joint Technical Committee Meeting

January 8 - 12, 2017 • New Orleans, Louisiana, USA

Transmission & Distribution Committee Meeting Schedule

Distribution Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 9, 2017
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 Smart Distribution Working Group Bissonet Larry Clarke
13:00 - 17:00 Stray and Contact Voltage Working Group Bissonet Matt Norwalk
Tuesday, Jan 10, 2017
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 Volt/VAR Task Force Galerie 5 Larry Conrad
10:00 - 12:00 Distributed Resources Integration Working Group Galerie 5 Julio Romero Aguero
13:00 - 15:00 Switching and Overcurrent Protection Working Group Galerie 5 Fred Friend
15:00 - 17:00 Distribution Reliability Working Group - Part I Galerie 5 Val Werner
Wednesday, Jan 11, 2017
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 12:00 Distribution Reliability Working Group - Part II Galerie 2 Val Werner
13:30 - 15:30 Distribution Subcommittee Galerie 2 Julio Romero Aguero

Power Quality Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 9, 2017
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 SCC22 Power Quality Standards Coordination Committee Galerie 2 Theo Laughner
09:00 - 10:00 Monitoring Electric Power Quality WG (1159) Galerie 2 Steven Johnston
10:00 - 12:00 Transfer of Power Quality Data TF (1159.3) Galerie 2 Dan Sabin
13:00 - 14:00 Voltage Sag Indices TF (1564) Galerie 2 Francisc Zavoda
14:00 - 15:00 Harmonics WG (519) Galerie 2 David Zech
15:00 - 17:00 Harmonics Application Guide TF (519.1) Galerie 2 Mark Halpin
Tuesday, Jan 10, 2017
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 Flicker TF (1453) Galerie 2 Harish Sharma
09:00 - 10:00 Voltage Quality WG (1250) Galerie 2 Theo Laughner
10:00 - 11:00 PQ Issues with Grid Modernization Technologies WG Galerie 2 Dave Mueller
11:00 - 12:15 Power Quality Subcommittee Galerie 2 Gary Chang
14:00 - 17:00 CIGRE/CIRED C4.24 Galerie 2 Francisc Zavoda

Capacitor Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 9, 2017
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 TF Capacitor GMD Mitigation Galerie 1 Mark McVey
10:00 - 12:00 Series Capacitor WG Galerie 1 Mark McVey
13:30 - 17:00 Guide for Application & Specification of Harmonic Filter Galerie 1 Jan Paramalingam
Tuesday, Jan 10, 2017
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 12:00 Shunt Capacitor WG Galerie 1 Paul Marken
14:00 - 17:00 Shunt Capacitor App Guide P1036 WG Balcony N Joe Meisner
Wednesday, Jan 11, 2017
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 Capacitor Discharge Limitation Application Paper TF Galerie 1 Roy Alexander
10:00 - 12:00 Low voltage shunt capacitor application TF Galerie 1 Peter Goldstrass
14:00 - 16:00 Capacitor Subcommittee Meeting Galerie 1 Richard Sévigny

Engineering in the Safety, Maintenance and Operation of Lines Subcommittee

Sunday, Jan 8, 2017
TimeNameRoomChair
13:00 - 15:00 ESMOL 1048 Grounding Study Group Salon C George Gela
15:00 - 17:00 (By invitation only) ESMOL Steering Committee Salon C Tom Buonincontri
Monday, Jan 9, 2017
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 ESMOL IEEE 957 Guide for Cleaning Insulators Galerie 3 Steve Zubiri
09:00 - 10:00 ESMOL IEEE 1071 Application Guide for an Engineered Restoration Program for Failed Transmission Structures Galerie 3 Alan Holloman
10:00 - 11:00 ESMOL Helicopter Paper Galerie 3 Tom Verdecchio
11:00 - 12:00 ESMOL IEEE 1882: Guide for Establishing a Live Working Program Galerie 3 Tom Verdecchio
13:00 - 14:00 ESMOL Mechanical Equipment Grounding Paper Galerie 3 Brian Erga
14:00 - 16:00 (By invitation only) ESMO Conference Committee (Private) Galerie 3 Eriks Surmanis
Tuesday, Jan 10, 2017
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 ESMOL IEEE 1654: Guide for RF Protection of Personnel Working in the Vicinity of Wireless Communications Antennas Attached to Electric Power Line Structures Galerie 3 Sam Stonerock
09:00 - 10:00 ESMOL IEEE 1048 Guide for Protective Grounding of Power Lines Galerie 3 Keith Wallace
10:00 - 11:00 ESMOL IEEE 516 Guide for Maintenance Methods on Energized Power Lines Galerie 3 Kris Buchholz
13:00 - 16:00 ESMOL IEEE 1307 Standard for Fall Protection for Utility Work Galerie 3 Ed Hunt
Wednesday, Jan 11, 2017
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 ESMOL Minimum Approach Distance Paper Galerie 4 Jim Tomaseski
09:00 - 11:00 ESMOL Subcommittee Galerie 4 Ed Hunt
11:00 - 12:00 ESMOL IEEE 1067 Guide for In-Service Use, Care, Maintenance and Testing of Conductive Clothing for Use on Voltages up to 765 kV AC and +/-750 kV DC Galerie 4 Eriks Surmanis

Overhead Lines Subcommittee

Sunday, Jan 8, 2017
TimeNameRoomChair
11:00 - 13:00 IEEE Std P1218 TF - Guide for Maintenance of Wood Poles Balcony I Chad Newton Chad Newton
11:00 - 12:00 IEEE STD 644 TF - IEEE Std Procedure for Measurement of Power Frequency Electric and Magnetic Fields from AC Power Lines Balcony J Ben Cotts
11:00 - 13:00 IEEE 563 TF - Guide on Conductor Self-Damping Measurements / IEEE 664 TF - Guide for Laboratory Measurement of the Power Dissipation Charactristics of Aeolian Vibration Dampers for Single Conductors Balcony K Cody Davis
12:00 - 13:00 IEEE STD 656 TF - IEEE Standard for the Measurement of Audible Noise from Overhead Transmission Lines Balcony J Rob Schaerer
13:00 - 14:00 IEEE STD 1542 TF - Installation, Maintenance, and Operation of Irrigation Eqiuipment Located Near or Under Power Lines Balcony J Danna Liebhaber
13:00 - 15:00 IEEE Std 751 TF - Guide for Wood Structures Used for Overhead Transmission Lines Balcony K Chris Kasiewicz
13:00 - 15:00 HVDC Line Design Guide TF Salon D John Chan
14:00 - 17:00 TF - Line Ratings - Risk & Prediction Salon F-G Dale Douglass
15:00 - 17:00 Fiberglass Components TF Balcony I Steve Roberts
15:00 - 17:00 TF - IEEE 977 - Installation of Foundations Balcony J Doug Proctor
15:00 - 17:00 IEEE STD 524 TF Balcony K Randy Hopkins
Monday, Jan 9, 2017
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 Special Session - Icing in Newfoundland Salon D Asim Haldor
09:00 - 10:00 Special Session - Sagging Wire 101 Salon D Jerry Reding
10:00 - 12:00 W.G. on  HVDC Lines – 15.11.13 Salon D John Chan
13:00 - 15:00 W.G. on  T&D Overhead Conductors & Accessories – 15.11.02/06 Salon D Cody Davis
15:00 - 17:00 W.G. on the NESC – 15.11.07 Salon D Otto Lynch
Tuesday, Jan 10, 2017
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 W.G. on Design & Construction of Overhead Lines – 15.11.03/04/05 Salon D Eriks Surmanis
10:00 - 12:00 W.G. on T&D Overhead Line Structural Materials & Hardware – 15.11.08/10 Salon D Jennifer Havel
13:00 - 15:00 W.G. on T&D Corrosion Management - 15.11.12 Salon D John Kile
15:00 - 16:00 TF on E-field Modeling of Composite Insulators Galerie 1 Tim Shaw
15:00 - 17:00 W.G. on Management of Existing O.H. Transmission Lines – 15.11.09 Salon D Andy Stewart
Wednesday, Jan 11, 2017
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 W.G. on Corona & Field Effects – 15.11.11 Salon D Danna Liebhaber
10:00 - 12:00 W.G. on Insulator Performance and Applications 15.11.14 Salon D Allen Bernstorf
12:00 - 13:30 (By invitation only) OHL Steering Committee Galerie 1 Paul Springer
13:30 - 15:00 Overhead Lines Subcommittee Salon D Rich Collins
15:00 - 17:00 Overhead Lines / ESMOL Joint Meeting Salon D Rich Collins
Thursday, Jan 12, 2017
TimeNameRoomChair
08:30 - 09:00 TC36 TAG TF Studio 1-2 Allen Bernstorf
09:00 - 14:00 ANSI C29 TF Studio 1-2 Arjan Jagtiani

Each committee to confirm with Solveig Ward (SWard@Quanta-Technology.com) your proposed meeting scheduler for your committee or subcommittee(s). Solveig Ward will make arrangements for the designated scheduler to be given access to the scheduling request websites.


©2019 Conference Management Services, Inc. -||- email: webmaster@pestechnical.org -||- IEEE Policy on Nondiscrimination -||- Last updated Tuesday, October 25, 2016