2016 IEEE PES
Joint Technical Committee Meeting

January 10 - 14, 2016 • Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Transmission & Distribution Committee Meeting Schedule

Distribution Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 11, 2016
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 Smart Distribution WG MCCC-L4 Larry Clark
10:00 - 12:00 (By invitation only) Smart Distribution Guide review & update MCCC-L4 Shay Bahramirad
13:00 - 17:00 Stray and Contact Voltage WG MCCC-L4 Chuck DeNardo
Tuesday, Jan 12, 2016
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 Distributed Resource Integration WG MCCC-L4 Julio Romero Aguero
10:00 - 12:00 Volt/VAR TF MCCC-L4 Larry Conrad
13:00 - 15:00 Switching and Overcurrent WG MCCC-L4 Fred Friend
15:00 - 17:00 Distribution Reliability WG Part I MCCC-L4 Val Werner
Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 12:00 Distribution Reliability WG Part II MCCC-L4 Val Werner
13:30 - 15:30 Distribution SC MCCC-L4 Julio Romero Aguero

Power Quality Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 11, 2016
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 SCC22 Power Quality Standards Coordination Committee MCCC-L5 Theo Laughner
09:00 - 11:00 Monitoring Electric Power Quality WG (1159) MCCC-L5 Steve Johnston
11:00 - 12:00 Transfer of Power Quality Data TF (1159.3) MCCC-L5 Dan Sabin
13:00 - 14:00 Voltage Sag Indices TF (1564) MCCC-L5 Francisc Zavoda
14:00 - 15:00 Harmonics WG (519) MCCC-L5 Erich Gunther
15:00 - 17:00 Harmonics Application Guide TF (519.1) MCCC-L5 Mark Halpin
17:00 - 18:30 Energy Savings Devices (P1889) MCCC-L5 Bill Howe
Tuesday, Jan 12, 2016
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 Flicker TF (1453) MCCC-L5 Harish Sharma
09:00 - 10:00 Voltage Quality WG (1250) MCCC-L5 Theo Laughner
10:00 - 11:00 PQ Issues with Grid Modernization Technologies WG MCCC-L5 Dave Mueller
11:00 - 12:15 Power Quality Subcommittee MCCC-L5 Gary Chang
14:00 - 17:00 CIGRE/CIRED C4.24 MCCC-L5 Francisc Zavoda

Capacitor Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 11, 2016
TimeNameRoomChair
09:00 - 12:00 Guide for application & Specification of Harmonic Filter WG MCCC-L6 Jan Paramalingam
14:00 - 16:00 TF Capacitor GMD Mitigation MCCC-L6 Mark McVey
Tuesday, Jan 12, 2016
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 Series Capacitor WG MCCC-L6 Mark McVey
10:00 - 12:00 Shunt Capacitor WG MCCC-L6 Paul Marken
13:30 - 17:00 Shunt Capacitor App Guide P1036 WG MCCC-L6 Joe Meisner
Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 Capacitor discharge Limitation Application Paper TF MCCC-L6 Roy Alexander
10:00 - 12:00 Low voltage shunt capacitor application TF MCCC-L6 Peter Goldstrass
13:30 - 16:00 Capacitor Subcommittee Meeting MCCC-L6 Richard Sevigny

Engineering in the Safety, Maintenance and Operation of Lines Subcommittee

Sunday, Jan 10, 2016
TimeNameRoomChair
13:00 - 17:00 IEC TC 78 MCCC-Exec Conf Room Jim Tomaseski
Monday, Jan 11, 2016
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:30 ESMOL IEEE 957 Guide for Cleaning Insulators MCCC-Exec Conf Room Steve Zubiri
09:30 - 11:00 ESMOL IEEE 1071 Application Guide for an Engineered Restoration Program for Failed Transmission Structures MCCC-Exec Conf Room Alan Holloman
11:00 - 12:00 ESMOL MAD Paper MCCC-Exec Conf Room Jim Tomaseski
13:00 - 14:00 ESMOL Helicopter Paper MCCC-Exec Conf Room Tom Verdecchio
14:00 - 16:00 ESMOL IEEE 1882 - Guide for Establishing a Live Working Program MCCC-Exec Conf Room Tom Verdecchio
16:00 - 18:00 (By invitation only) ESMOL Steering Committee (Private) MCCC-Exec Conf Room Tom Buonincontri
Tuesday, Jan 12, 2016
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 ESMOL Mechanical Equipment Grounding Paper MCCC-Exec Conf Room Brian Erga
09:00 - 10:00 ESMOL IEEE 1654 Guide for RF Protection of Personnel Working in the Vicinity of Wireless Communications Antennas Attached to Electric Power Line Structures MCCC-Exec Conf Room Sam Stonerock
10:00 - 12:00 ESMOL IEEE 1048 Guide for Protective Grounding of Power Lines MCCC-Exec Conf Room Keith Wallace
13:00 - 15:30 ESMOL IEEE 516 Guide for Maintenance Methods on Energized Power Lines MCCC-Exec Conf Room Kris Buchholz
15:30 - 17:30 (By invitation only) ESMO Conference Committee (Private) MCCC-Exec Conf Room Eriks Surmanis
Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:30 ESMOL IEEE 1307 Standard for Fall Protection for Utility Work MCCC-Exec Conf Room Ed Hunt
10:30 - 12:00 ESMOL Subcommittee MCCC-Exec Conf Room Ed Hunt
15:00 - 17:00 OHL/ESMOL Joint Meeting MCCC-Steamboat Rich Collins

Overhead Lines Subcommittee

Sunday, Jan 10, 2016
TimeNameRoomChair
13:00 - 15:00 IEEE STD 524 TF MCCC-L4 Randy Hopkins
13:00 - 15:00 IEEE STD 644 TF / IEEE STD 656 TF / IEEE STD 1542 MCCC-L5 Rob Schaerer
13:00 - 15:00 IEEE 977 TF - Installation of Foundations MCCC-L6 Doug Proctor
15:00 - 17:00 IEEE P751 TF - Wood Pole Design Guide MCCC-L4 Chris Kasiewicz
15:00 - 17:00 HVDC Line Design Guide TF MCCC-L5 John Chan
15:00 - 17:00 TF - Line Ratings - Risk & Prediction MCCC-Steamboat Dale Douglass
Monday, Jan 11, 2016
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 Special Session - Whats New in IEEE 738 MCCC-Steamboat Dale Douglass
09:00 - 10:00 Special Session - Whats New in IEEE 524 MCCC-Steamboat Randy Hopkins
10:00 - 12:00 W.G. on  HVDC Lines – 15.11.13 MCCC-Steamboat John Chan
13:00 - 15:00 W.G. ON  T&D Overhead Conductors & Accessories – 15.11.02/06 MCCC-Steamboat Cody Davis
15:00 - 17:00 W.G. on TP&C Changes to the NESC – 15.11.07 MCCC-Steamboat Nelson Bingel
16:00 - 18:00 Fiberglass Components TF MCCC-L6 Steve Roberts
Tuesday, Jan 12, 2016
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 W.G. on Design & Construction of Overhead Lines – 15.11.03/04/05 MCCC-Steamboat Eriks Surmanis
10:00 - 12:00 W.G. on T&D Overhead Line Structural Materials & Hardware – 15.11.08/10 MCCC-Steamboat Jennifer Havel
13:00 - 15:00 W.G. on T&D Corrosion Management - 15.11.12 MCCC-Steamboat John Kile
15:00 - 17:00 W.G. on Management of Existing O.H. Transmission Lines – 15.11.09 MCCC-Steamboat Andy Stewart
Wednesday, Jan 13, 2016
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 W.G. on Corona & Field Effects – 15.11.11 MCCC-Steamboat Danna Liebhaber
10:00 - 12:00 W.G. on  – Insulator Performance and Applications 15.11.14 MCCC-Steamboat Allen Bernsdorf
12:00 - 13:30 (By invitation only) Lunch & Steering Working Group – 15.11.01 MCCC-L5 Paul Springer
13:30 - 15:00 Overhead Lines Subcommittee MCCC-Steamboat Richard Collins
15:00 - 17:00 OHL / ESMOL Joint Meeting MCCC-Steamboat Richard Collins
Thursday, Jan 14, 2016
TimeNameRoomChair
08:30 - 09:00 TC36 TAG TF MCCC-201 Allen Bernsdorf
09:00 - 14:00 ANSI C29 TF MCCC-201 Arjan Jagtiani

Each committee to confirm with Charles Henville (chenville@dccnet.com) your proposed meeting scheduler for your committee or subcommittee(s). Charles Henville will make arrangements for the designated scheduler to be given access to the scheduling request websites.


©2019 Conference Management Services, Inc. -||- email: webmaster@pestechnical.org -||- IEEE Policy on Nondiscrimination -||- Last updated Friday, December 11, 2015