2012 IEEE PES
Joint Technical Committee Meeting

January 8 - 12, 2012 • Garden Grove (Anaheim), California, USA

Power System Relay Committee Meeting Schedule

No Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 9, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 16:00 Generator Protection Tutorial Royal A (South Tower) Thompson
15:00 - 16:15 (By invitation only) B2: Fellows Awards Regal (South Tower) Henville
16:30 - 17:45 (By invitation only) WG Chair and Vice Chair training Imperial (South Tower) Hunt
16:30 - 17:45 (By invitation only) PSRC Officer/SC Chair Coordination Meeting Regal (South Tower) Pettigrew
16:30 - 17:45 (By invitation only) B8: PSRC Long Range Planning WG Royal B (South Tower) Sanders
Tuesday, Jan 10, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:15 B3: Newcomers Orientation Imperial (South Tower) Hedding/Swanson
08:00 - 09:15 D3: Considerations for Choice of Polarising Methods for T-Line Protection Regal (South Tower) Kao
08:00 - 09:15 H19: Synchrophasor Data Transfer for Power Systems Royal A (South Tower) K. Martin
08:00 - 09:15 H17: establishing Links between COMTRADE, IEC 61850 and CIM Royal B (South Tower) Brunner
08:00 - 09:15 IEEE Senior Membership Support Royal C (South Tower) Henville
08:00 - 09:15 Standards Coordination: ALL WG & SC Chairs with a PAR Required to attend Royal E/F (South Tower) Winston
08:00 - 09:15 K1: Investigate/Update PSRC Report "Protection of Phase Angle Regulating Transformers" Terrace A/B (South Tower) Chaudhary
09:30 - 10:45 K4-1: Revision of C37.95 Relaying of Utility-Consumer Interconnections Regal (South Tower) Nagpal
09:30 - 10:45 D2-1 Revision of C37.104 Transmission and Distribution Reclosing Guide Royal A (South Tower) Kobet
09:30 - 10:45 C4-1: Guide for Functional Requirements for Phasor Data Concentrator Royal B (South Tower) Antonova
09:30 - 10:45 H6: Ethernet LANS in Substation Protection and Control Royal C (South Tower) Sufana
09:30 - 10:45 J5: Application of Out-Of-Step Protection Schemes for Generators Royal E/F (South Tower) Thakur
09:30 - 10:45 C15 Testing and Design of SIPS Terrace A/B (South Tower) Sykes
11:00 - 12:15 J6: Protection Issues related to Pumped Storage Generation Imperial (South Tower) Uchiyama
11:00 - 12:15 I8: Revision of C57.13.3 Guide for Grounding Instrument Transformers Madrid (South Tower) Mugalian
11:00 - 12:15 K4-2: Revision of C37.95 Relaying of Utility-Consumer Interconnections Regal (South Tower) Nagpal
11:00 - 12:15 D2-2: Revision of C37.104 Transmission and Distribution Reclosing Guide Royal A (South Tower) Kobet
11:00 - 12:15 C4-2: Guide for Functional Requirements for Phasor Data Concentrator Royal B (South Tower) Antonova
11:00 - 12:15 ITF10: Quality Control for Protection and Control (P&C) Royal C (South Tower) Uribe
11:00 - 12:15 D25: Distance Element Response to Distorted Waveforms Royal D (South Tower) Zimmerman
11:00 - 12:15 B5: Bibliography and Publicity Royal E/F (South Tower) Sidhu
13:30 - 14:45 D19: Revision of C37.113 Guide for Protective Relay Applications to Transmission Lines Salon VII-VIII (North Tower) Taylor
13:30 - 14:45 I20: Revision of C37.90.1 IEEE Standard for Surge Protection Withstand Capability (SWC)Tests for Relays and Relay Systems Associated with Electric Power Apparatus Regal (South Tower) T. Beckwith
13:30 - 14:45 H12: Configuring Ethernet LAN Infrastructure Royal A (South Tower) Udren
13:30 - 14:45 D11: Effect of Distribution Automation on Relaying Royal B (South Tower) Friend
13:30 - 14:45 K8: Revision of C37.99 IEEE Guide for the Protection of Shunt Capacitor Banks Royal C (South Tower) Mysore
13:30 - 14:45 J3-1: Power Plant and Transmission System Coordination Royal E/F (South Tower) Waudby
15:00 - 16:15 K10: SCC21 Distributed Resources Standard Coordination Madrid (South Tower) Johnson
15:00 - 16:15 H4: Revision of C37.111 COMTRADE standard Regal (South Tower) Das
15:00 - 16:15 H3-1 / SUBS C4: Time Tagging in Protection and Disturbance Recording IEDs Royal A (South Tower) Dickerson
15:00 - 16:15 D6: Transmission Line Model Parameter Verification Royal B (South Tower) Seegers
15:00 - 16:15 C2: The role of Protective Relaying in the Smart Grid Royal D (South Tower) Apostolov
15:00 - 16:15 J3-2 Power Plant and Transmission System Relaying Coordination Royal E/F (South Tower) Waudby
15:00 - 16:15 I10: Revision of C37.98 Standard for Seismic Testing of Relays Seville (South Tower) Nemier
16:30 - 17:45 H7 / SUBS C7: PC37.238 IEEE 1588 Profile for Power System Applications Salon VII-VIII (North Tower) Antonova
16:30 - 17:45 I4: IEC Standards Advisory Madrid (South Tower) Udren
16:30 - 17:45 K6: Sudden Pressure Protection for Transformers Regal (South Tower) Crellin
16:30 - 17:45 H3-2 Time Tagging in Protection and Disturbance Recording IEDs Royal A (South Tower) Dickerson
16:30 - 17:45 D27: PC37.243 Line Current Differential Guide Royal B (South Tower) Revelle
16:30 - 17:45 J7: Avoiding Unwanted Reclosing on Rotating Apparatus Royal C (South Tower) Reichard
16:30 - 17:45 C17/Joint: Fault Current Contribution from Wind Farm Plants-Joint with T&D and EMC Royal E/F (South Tower) Miller
16:30 - 17:45 I7: Revision of C37.103 Guide for Differential and Polarising Relay Circuit Testing Terrace A/B (South Tower) TBD
16:30 - 17:45 C14: Use of Synchrophasor Measurements in Protection Applications Terrace C/D (South Tower) O'Brien
18:00 - 19:00 (By invitation only) B1: Awards and Recognition Working Group Madrid (South Tower) Bolado
18:00 - 19:00 (By invitation only) B: PSRC Advisory Committee Royal B (South Tower) Pettigrew
Wednesday, Jan 11, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:15 J10-1: PC37.96 Guide for AC Motor Protection Imperial (South Tower) Kumar
08:00 - 09:15 D21: Support of IEC Standard for Distance Relay Characteristics Regal (South Tower) Apostolov
08:00 - 09:15 H11: Synchrophasor Standard Working Group Royal A (South Tower) K. Martin
08:00 - 09:15 D22: Performance Testing of Transmission Line relays for Frequency Response Royal B (South Tower) Wiedman
08:00 - 09:15 K5: Revision of C37.119 IEEE Guide for Breaker Failure Protection Royal C (South Tower) Whittaker
08:00 - 09:15 H9: Understanding communication technology for Protection Systems Royal D (South Tower) Midence
08:00 - 09:15 CTF3: Define Joint Activity with PSSC Seville (South Tower) Henville
08:00 - 09:15 C16: Relay Scheme Design Using Microprossor Relays Terrace A/B (South Tower) Lascu
08:00 - 09:15 I-11: PC37.241 Guide for Application of Optical Instrument Transformers for Protective Relaying Valencia (South Tower) Gilleland
09:30 - 10:45 J10-2: PC37.96 Guide for AC Motor Protection Imperial (South Tower) Kumar
09:30 - 10:45 ITF4: Reaffirmation of C57.13.1 Guide for Field Testing of Relay Current Transformers Regal (South Tower) Mugalian
09:30 - 10:45 C5-1: Guide for Synchronization, Calibration, Testing and Installation of Phasor Measurement Units Royal A (South Tower) Rahmatian
09:30 - 10:45 H5: Common Format for IED Configuration Data Royal B (South Tower) Holbach
09:30 - 10:45 D26: Revision of C37.114 Fault Location Guide Royal C (South Tower) Mooney
09:30 - 10:45 I5: Schematic Representation of Power System Relaying Royal D (South Tower) Donahoe
09:30 - 10:45 K3: Reducing outages through improved protection and auto-restoration in transmisssion substations Seville (South Tower) Pickett
09:30 - 10:45 CTF18: Transmission to Generation Interconnection Protection Considerations Valencia (South Tower) Deronja
11:00 - 12:15 C5-2: Guide for Synchronization, Calibration, Testing and Installation of Phasor Measuremetn Units Royal A (South Tower) Rahmatian
11:00 - 12:15 H1: PC37.236 Guide for the Application of Digital Teleprotection Royal B (South Tower) Benou
11:00 - 12:15 D24: Transmission Line Applications of Directional Ground Overcurrent Relays Royal C (South Tower) Lukach
11:00 - 12:15 I2: Terminology Usage Review Royal D (South Tower) Swanson
11:00 - 12:15 H13/SUBS C10: PC37.240 Draft Standard for Cyber Security Requirements for Substation Automation, Protectioon and Control Systems/understanding these requirements Royal E/F (South Tower) Sciacca
11:00 - 12:15 I21: Analysis of IED System Waveforms and event data Seville (South Tower) Jodice
11:00 - 12:15 C13: Under-voltage Load Shedding Valencia (South Tower) Begovic
13:30 - 14:45 J: Rotating Machinery Subcommittee meeting Royal A (South Tower) Yalla
13:30 - 14:45 D: Line Protection Subcommittee meeting Royal E/F (South Tower) Patterson
15:00 - 16:15 K: Substation Protection Subcommittee meeting Royal A (South Tower) Mysore
15:00 - 16:15 I: Relaying Practices Subcommitee meeting Royal E/F (South Tower) Beresh
16:30 - 17:45 H: Relay Communications Subcommittee meeting Royal C (South Tower) Udren
16:30 - 17:45 C: System Protection Subcommitee meeting Royal E/F (South Tower) Ward
Thursday, Jan 12, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 12:00 PSRC Main Committee Meeting Garden 1/2/3 (North Tower) Pettigrew
13:00 - 16:00 PSCC Power Line Carrier Imperial (South Tower) Ray

Each committee to confirm with Charles Henville (c.henville@ieee.org) your proposed set of Committee/Subcommittee/Working Group/Task Force meetings for scheduling.


©2019 Conference Management Services, Inc. -||- email: webmaster@pestechnical.org -||- Last updated Wednesday, January 05, 2011