2012 IEEE PES
Joint Technical Committee Meeting

January 8 - 12, 2012 • Garden Grove (Anaheim), California, USA

Substations Committee Meeting Schedule

K0 Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 9, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 K0 Subcommittee Meeting Garden 2 (North Tower) Dave Solhtalab
09:00 - 17:00 K11 - Guide for GIS Garden 3 (North Tower) Dave Solhtalab
Tuesday, Jan 10, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 12:00 K10 GIS/GIL Handbook Harbor Room (North Tower) Hermann Koch
13:00 - 17:00 K8 - Guide for Moisture Measurement and Control in SF6 Gas-Insulated Equipment Harbor Room (North Tower) Dave Giege
Wednesday, Jan 11, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 12:00 K12 - Guide for Specification of GIS Electric Power Substation Garden 3 (North Tower) George Becker
13:00 - 15:00 K9 - Recommended Practice for the Interface of New Gas-Insulated Equipment in Existing Gas-Insulated Substations Garden 3 (North Tower) Arnaud Ficheux
Thursday, Jan 12, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 12:00 K6 GIS Users' Group Imperial (South Tower) Venkatesh Minisandram

C0 Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 9, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:15 C1 - Std 1686 Standard for Substation IED Cyber Security Salon VII-VIII (North Tower) Sam Sciacca
09:30 - 10:45 C2 - Std 1613: Standard Environmental and Testing Requirements for Communications Networking Devices in Electric Utility Facilities Salon VII-VIII (North Tower) John Tengdin
11:00 - 12:15 C3 - Standard for SCADA and Automation Systems C37.1 Salon VII-VIII (North Tower) Craig Preuss
13:30 - 14:45 C8 - Std 1615 Recommended Practice for Network Comm. in Substation Salon VII-VIII (North Tower) Joe Gould
15:00 - 16:15 C12 - 1815 IEEE Std for Electric Pwr Systems Communications-DNP3 Salon VII-VIII (North Tower) Lee Smith
16:30 - 17:45 C14 - 1815.1 Std for exch info between networks implementing IEC61850 & IEEE1815 Salon VII-VIII (North Tower) Lee Smith
Tuesday, Jan 10, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
15:00 - 16:15 C4 / H3 Time Tagging in Protection and Disturbance Recording IEDs (Joint Meeting with PSRC) Double Session Royal A (South Tower) Bill Dickerson and Marc LaCroix
16:30 - 17:45 H7 / C7 - PC37.238 IEEE 1588 Profile for Power System Applications (Joint Meeting with PSRC) Salon VII-VIII (North Tower) Galina Antonova & Tim Tibbals
16:30 - 17:45 C4 / H3 Time Tagging in Protection and Disturbance Recording IEDs (Joint Meeting with PSRC) Royal A (South Tower) Bill Dickerson and Marc LaCroix
Wednesday, Jan 11, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
11:00 - 12:15 C10/H13 - PC37.240 Draft Standard for Cyber Security Requirements for Substation Automation, Protection and Control Systems/understanding these requirements (Joint with PSRC) Royal E/F (South Tower) Sam Sciacca
13:30 - 14:45 C0 Subcommittee Meeting Harbor Room (North Tower) Craig Preuss

D0 Subcommittee

Tuesday, Jan 10, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
13:00 - 20:00 D5 -Guide for Direct Lighning Stroke Shielding of Substations Granada (South Tower) Robert Nowell
Wednesday, Jan 11, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
13:00 - 17:00 D7 - Guide for Safety in AC Substation Grounding Garden 4 (North Tower) Rich Keil

E0 Subcommittee

Tuesday, Jan 10, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 12:00 WGE6 - Guide for Measuring Earth Resistivity, Ground Impedance, and Earth Surface Potentials of a Grounding System Salon I (North Tower) Dennis DeCosta
Wednesday, Jan 11, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 12:00 E9 - Standard for Qualifying Permanent Connections Used in Electrical Power Substation Grounding Harbor Room (North Tower) Dave Kelley

I0 Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 9, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
09:00 - 17:00 I9 - Recommended Practice for a Modern Protection System for Static Var Compensators Garden 4 (North Tower) Mikael Halonen
14:00 - 17:00 I8-TF1 - Guide for Control Architecture for High Power Electronics Used in Electrical Power Transmission and Distribution Systems Garden 2 (North Tower) Narain Hingorani
Tuesday, Jan 10, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 12:00 I5 - Voltage Sourced Converters Salon VII-VIII (North Tower) Ben Mehraban
09:00 - 12:00 I8-TF2 - Guide for Usage of Design Tools for Power Electronic Building Blocks (PEBB) and PEBB-Based Systems Salon II (North Tower) Narain Hingorani
14:00 - 17:00 I4 - Static Var Compensators (SVCs) Salon I (North Tower) Hubert Bilodeau
14:00 - 17:00 I8 - Power Electronic Building Block Salon II (North Tower) Nari Hingorani

Each committee to confirm with Charles Henville (c.henville@ieee.org) your proposed set of Committee/Subcommittee/Working Group/Task Force meetings for scheduling.


©2019 Conference Management Services, Inc. -||- email: webmaster@pestechnical.org -||- Last updated Wednesday, January 05, 2011