2012 IEEE PES
Joint Technical Committee Meeting

January 8 - 12, 2012 • Garden Grove (Anaheim), California, USA

Transmission & Distribution Committee Meeting Schedule

Distribution Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 9, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
09:00 - 12:00 Stray and Contact Voltage WG Harbor Room (North Tower) Chuck DeNadro
13:00 - 18:00 Smart Distribution WG, Volt/VAR TF, DMS TF Harbor Room (North Tower) Georges Simard, Tom Rizy, Bob Uluski
Tuesday, Jan 10, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 Switching and Overcurrent Protection WG Garden 4 (North Tower) Lee Taylor
10:00 - 12:00 Distributed Resource Integration WG Garden 4 (North Tower) Bob Saint
13:00 - 17:00 Distribution Reliability WG Part 1 Garden 4 (North Tower) Rodney Robinson
Wednesday, Jan 11, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 Electrical Testing of Wildlife Protectors WG Garden 1 (North Tower) Caryn Riley
10:00 - 12:00 Distribution Reliablity Part 2 Garden 2 (North Tower) Rodney Robinson
13:00 - 15:00 Distribution SC Garden 2 (North Tower) John McDaniel

Power Quality Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 9, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 09:00 Standards Coordinating Committee on Power Quality (SCC-22 ) Garden 1 (North Tower) Bill Moncrief
09:00 - 10:00 Power Quality Solutions WG (1409 and 1346) Garden 2 (North Tower) Dave Mueller
10:00 - 11:00 TF on Transfer of Power Quality Data (1159.3) Garden 1 (North Tower) Dan Sabin
11:00 - 12:00 TF on Voltage Sag Indices (1564) Garden 1 (North Tower) Dan Sabin
14:00 - 15:00 Harmonic Control on Power System TF (519) Garden 1 (North Tower) Mark Halpin halpism@auburn.edu
15:00 - 16:00 Harmonics WG Garden 1 (North Tower) Bill Moncrief
Tuesday, Jan 10, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
09:00 - 10:00 TF on Flicker (1453) Garden 1 (North Tower) Ken Sedziol
10:00 - 11:00 Voltage Quality WG (1250) Garden 1 (North Tower) Dennis Hansen
11:00 - 12:15 PQ Subcommittee Garden 1 (North Tower) Tim Unruh

Capacitor Subcommittee

Monday, Jan 9, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
13:30 - 17:30 Series Capacitor WG Pacific Room (North Tower) Mark McVey
Tuesday, Jan 10, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 11:00 Shunt Capacitor Standard WG 18 Part 1 Pacific Room (North Tower) Jeff Nelson
13:30 - 17:30 Capacitor Switching Application Paper TF Pacific Room (North Tower) Roy Alexander
Wednesday, Jan 11, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 11:00 Shunt Capacitor Standard WG 18 Part 2 Pacific Room (North Tower) Jeff Nelson
13:30 - 17:30 Subcomittie Meeting / Capacitor Switching Application Paper TF Pacific Room (North Tower) Tom Grebe / Roy Alexander

Integration of Renewables into the T&D Grids Subcommittee

Tuesday, Jan 10, 2012
TimeNameRoomChair
08:00 - 10:00 Wind and Solar Plant Grounding for Personal Safety Taskforce Garden 3 (North Tower) Gopal Padmanabhan
13:00 - 15:00 Wind and Solar Plant Collector Design Working Group Garden 3 (North Tower) Michael R. Starke

Each committee to confirm with Charles Henville (c.henville@ieee.org) your proposed set of Committee/Subcommittee/Working Group/Task Force meetings for scheduling.


©2019 Conference Management Services, Inc. -||- email: webmaster@pestechnical.org -||- Last updated Wednesday, January 05, 2011